Water Treatment

Water Treatment Plant

The Water Treatment Plant was originally built in 1969 and treats on average 20 million gallons a day (MGD) of drinking water.  In 2005, the plant underwent a major upgrade in capacity from 24 MGD to 36 MGD.  This upgrade included the installation of a new state of the art membrane filtration system.  The State of California has the most stringent water quality standards in the nation.  Staff at the Water Treatment Plant work diligently 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to ensure that Yuba City residents are always provided with the highest quality of water.  Yuba City’s primary source of water comes from surface water via the Feather River.  Located at the north end of town, Yuba City’s low-lift pump station pumps water from the Feather River to the Water Treatment Plant.

Detailed information about the City’s water quality can be found in the 2020 Water Quality Report.  Previous reports are available below for review.

Common Water Questions

Taste and Odor
Geosmin and Methyl-Isoborneol (MIB) are naturally occurring compounds that have a very strong, earthy taste and odor.  Geosmin can be detected by humans at very low levels.  For more information please click here.

How does the Water Treatment Plant Work?
Click here to view a basic diagram of how water treatment works or check out our Water Treatment Facility Video to learn more.

Where is my water sourced from?
Yuba City's primary source of water comes from the Feather River.  For additional information about the river levels or flow, visit The Department of Water Resources (DWR) for real-time data.

Can I tour the facility?
Yes you can.  You can set up individual or group tours in advance.  To schedule a tour click here.  If you have trouble scheduling online please contact, Scarlett Harris by email at [email protected] or by phone (530) 822-5366.

Additional Information

For information on the City’s Water Master Plan Update Report please click here.  

For information on the City’s Urban Water Management Plan, please click here.  

Links

Prior Year Consumer Confidence Reports
Water Environment Federation
California Water Environment Association
American Water Works Association
Environmental Protection Agency
Save Our Water
 
Have questions or concerns? Please feel free to contact the Water Treatment Plant:

701 Northgate Drive.
Yuba City, CA 95993
(530) 822-4636